Welcome!

Life is sooooooooooooo busy as a working momma of THREE kids... but, life is also full of so many "little" things...you know, those simple pleasures that really bring so much joy... I'm mostly thinking of the dopey things that my kids say and do that make me laugh... but also the little adventures we have or the day trips that we do... you think you will remember them all, but those memories really do fade over time. I am hoping to sit down once a month (ideally, once a week, but being that I hardly manage one decent shower a week, we'll aim for once a month for now! LOL) to detail those quotable quotes or beautiful little actions (or those not so much) as well as our family activities. I hope you enjoy!! :)

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Four Boys and a Little Rose

Four Boys and a Rose at the Zoo
     Oh, noooooooooooo!!  All of April has gone by without a post!!  Tsk, tsk... I will have to make up for it over the summer!!  In my defense, work was CRAZY in April... I had three of my most important jobs with deadlines in the same week!!  Yearbook was due, VGLA binders (don't ask if you don't already know, is actually WORSE than yearbook!) due, and our major spring screening for gifted (this year we had THIRTY cases with a per case hour amount that would make your head spin)...so, I SWEAR missing my goal was justified... for real!! ;)  And, I'm already paying penance... BOTH of my kids mentioned mommy working in their Mother's Day tributes to me and, while I'd like to think they mean all the hard work I do here at home each and everyday caring for them, I know they felt the crunch I was under and they don't even know that I neglected the blog, too... the horrors if they should find out!  In any event, I did learn the hard way that no one really appreciates your hard work except those closest to you, so my priorities are swiftly back in line!!! ;)
Four Boys and a Rose Hunt for Easter Eggs
     This month, I feel like I should dedicate an entry to Patrick's first, real friend who, as it should happen, also has a brother Ryan's age.  Could it not be more perfect?  Maddox and Dominic have become a fixture in our lives as the four boys get along SOOOOOO well and really enjoy spending time together!
     Patrick and Maddox met each other last year in Kindergarten.  They were both in Mrs. Grayson's class and became fast friends!!  And, although last school year was a BUSY one for me, it was the birth of the little rose that allowed me to see Patrick and Maddox together and meet Maddox's mom (and Dominic!) while I was out on maternity leave and picking Patrick up daily.  Ryan and Dominic hit it off, too, as Dominic is very quiet and reserved (upon first meeting) and Ryan just needs someone to talk to! ;)  That, and outgoing Ryan was determined not to take "no" for an answer where shy Dominic was concerned!!  We had a great time over the summer... BOTH boys looked forward to playdates with the Gamble's as BOTH boys would have a friend (who they really enjoy hanging out with)... simple things like going to the library, meeting at the park... didn't really require much as long as the boys had the promise of a playdate! 
Ryan and Dominic
Patrick and Maddox
     Although Patrick now goes to "Mommy's School" and no longer sees Maddox on a daily basis, the boys still  enjoy the promise of some time together.  A simple way to keep in touch has been to sign the boys up for the same sports teams!  Patrick and Maddox played soccer together in the fall.  And, although we signed them up late, Maddox's dad rose to the coaching occasion and the boys got to play! :)  And, thanks to Ms. Andrea keeping me on my toes, we were able to sign all the boys up for baseball together this spring, in a timely fashion... the two older boys playing coach-pitch (where John seems to, although by default, be that coach pitching) while the two younger ones are having their first tee-ball experience!
Two sweet peanuts
Yes, they are the same age!
       Thanks to brave Andrea and Brian, the boys had their very first non-family sleep over this winter!!    And, at this point, the boys are so comfortable with each other and we're so comfortable with them!  We've now discovered a new twist to the sleepover that makes it less daunting (especially for Andrea now that Brian is deployed!), but equally exciting... switching a kid... sleepovers where one has the younger two and one has the older two.  The boys LOVE it and it is actually quite peaceful, too, as you take out the sibling dynamic (and, let's face it, FOUR boys under one roof is a recipe for madness... and, yes, we intend to reciprocate... just have to find that "right" time... yeah, the "right" time...lol) and add in two kids who really do get along so well!
King of the Playground
Too Cool
     We are looking forward to the summer break and hope for lots of summer fun and sleepovers!  We got a taste of that over Spring Break where we managed to get in lots of play time, including a trip to the zoo.  And, the pictures in this entry are all from our Spring Break time together (so, technically speaking, I am WRITING about April... that counts for April, right?  Right?  RIGHT?  Can you sense the mommy guilt??)... tee, hee. 
A taste of the summer to come?
     In any event, while it all sounds so perfect, I'm sad to say that all good things must come to an end... the Gambles are military and will be moving on next summer... we will be soooooooooooo sad to see them leave! :(  But, as someone who once was the military child moving out of this area, I DID return and am actually raising my family here just a mile from the house where I lived all those years ago (and still running into people from long ago, too!)... so, we will keep our fingers crossed that they eventually end up back here (yes, Andrea, I know, I know, Northern VA is no Montana or IL)!  And, as a military brat I have learned for myself that friends are friends, no matter the location... and, if the little rose ever needs a prom date, we'll just fly Dominic in from whereever since he's scared of her and we know he will behave himself! :) :) :)  In the meantime, we will continue to enjoy having them just a hop, skip, and a jump away and look forward to fun times yet to be had!

No comments:

Post a Comment